King & Wood Mallesons Privacy Statement for Prospective Employees

Introduction

King & Wood Mallesons (‘KWM”) values your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. The following Privacy Statement applies to prospective employees (including those seeking clerkships and graduate positions) for our Australian offices only and is intended for those with working rights in Australia. It sets out how we collect and use your information and the rights you have in relation your information.

Personal information includes any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include information where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

KWM is an international law firm. It has offices in a number of locations across the world, principally in Asia, Australia, Europe and North America. Further details can be found on our website. Our global KWM Privacy Statement can be found here.

Information we collect directly from you

In connection with your application to work for us, we may process the following categories of personal information that you have provided to us:

  • Information contained in your curriculum vitae, covering letter and academic transcript;
  • Information provided on your application form, including name, address, telephone number, personal email address, education level, tertiary institution, language skills, jurisdictions you are qualified to practice in, practising certificates you hold, information relating to whether you are entitled to work in the country you have applied to work in, including any visa you hold; 
  • Information provided to us during an interview.

Sensitive Personal Information

Our application forms ask whether candidates are of Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander descent. Completing this section of the form is optional and we use this information to monitor our equal opportunity practices.

Prior to assessing a candidate’s suitability for a clerkship role, we will remove name, gender, ethnicity, address and school information from an application if that information has been provided to us.

Sharing information with & receiving information from third parties

Legal & non-legal staff recruitment

In addition to the information you provide directly to us, we may obtain the following information about you from;

  • Recruitment agencies;
  • Your named referees;
  • For a very limited number of roles, we carry out additional background checks which could include criminal record checks or credit reference checks;
  • Publically available websites, including LinkedIn, Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and Google.

Seasonal clerkships & graduate recruitment

In addition to the information you provide us through your online clerkship application on the KWM website, we may collect and process information about you through the following methods:

  • Inside Sherpa

We have teamed up with a third party, InsideSherpa, to assist us with our graduate recruitment process. We are currently running three programs with InsideSherpa – the Virtual Experience platform, the Application Tracking system and the Recruitment Module. The Virtual Experience is optional and your responses to the tasks you complete online are not assessed. However, you can choose to provide KWM with your contact details. The Application Tracking system is required to be completed by applicants applying for clerkship positions in Australia only. The Recruitment Module is a mechanism for you to participate in an initiative to assist KWM improve its objectivity and accuracy during the graduate recruitment process using an artificial intelligence ranking tool and is used in connection with applications for clerkship positions for selected Australian offices only. This tool developed by InsideSherpa does use some automated decision making, however the information provided to us by InsideSherpa is only one of a number of sources of information we use to gather more information about you during the recruitment process.

We will provide Inside Sherpa with information relating to those candidates that we employ and who have completed the Inside Sherpa recruitment module. This is to assist Inside Sherpa further develop its artificial intelligence technology.

  • Korn Ferry Hay Group

If you are selected to participate in psychometric testing we will be provided with your results by the Korn Ferry Hay Group, an organisation that carries out this testing on our behalf.

  • Alcami

Alcami We used a third party service provider Alcami Interactive to interview candidates remotely. Alcami Interactive processes the Personal Information that you provide to us during the online interview process by recording audio and video footage. All personal data that you provide is stored in Sydney, Australia.


Transfers of your personal information overseas

To facilitate our global operations, KWM may transfer, store and process your information within our group of law firms around the world. A list of countries in which we operate can be found on our website. The KWM website is hosted on Microsoft Azure servers in Mainland China and Hong Kong. We use a third party supplier, Avanade, who support the hosting and maintenance of the website application, Sitecore.

Data security

We put in place security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidently lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. Any third party supplier that we engage the services of, are each subject to confidentiality obligations and required to comply with relevant data protection legislation. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

We will retain your curriculum vitae on file should any future vacancies arise at KWM that you may be suitable for. Please let our privacy officer (Privacy.officer@au.kwm.com) know if you no longer wish for us to retain your details. In relation to those candidates who have participated in the InsideSherpa Recruitment Module, your assessment results will be held by KWM for the duration of the time that KWM decides to undertake the use of an artificial intelligence hiring assessment tool.

Right to access and correct your personal information

Under certain circumstances, you have the right to request access to personal information that we hold about you and the right to request that any incorrect information that we hold about you to be corrected. If you are an EU resident, you may have additional rights. Please contact us if you believe that any personal information that we hold relating to you is incorrect or you wish to obtain further information about the information that we hold about you.

Contact us

Should you have any questions, concerns or complaints relating to the information that we hold about you, please contact us at the address below.

Data Protection Officer, Office of General Counsel, King & Wood Mallesons, Level 61, Governor Phillip Tower, 1 Farrer Place, Sydney NSW 2000

Privacy.officer@au.kwm.com

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

If you feel that KWM is not able to address your concerns, you have a right to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001.

Privacy statement last revised on 6 June 2018.

Share on LinkedIn Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+

    This site uses cookies to enhance your experience and to help us improve the site. Please see our Privacy Policy for further information. If you continue without changing your settings, we will assume that you are happy to receive these cookies. You can change your cookie settings at any time.

    For more information on which cookies we use then please refer to our Cookie Policy.